In the first half of October 2026, EcoFlow (Oct 13, TITAN series), Fox ESS (Oct 20, Power Cube) and Mova (Oct 15 media coverage, LumeGret S5000) all launched residential storage products. Three shared product themes emerge: all-in-one integration to cut installation labor, modular capacity covering 5–50 kWh, and smart energy management (time-of-use / solar-storage-EV coordination) as standard equipment — distributors should evaluate every candidate against these three themes.
Date (2026) | Vendor | Product | Channel & positioning |
Oct 13 | EcoFlow | TITAN series (5000 Plus / 5000 / 5000 Classic) | Press release; whole-home backup + daily savings, US market |
Oct 15 | Mova | LumeGret S5000 | ESS News / pv magazine coverage; solar + storage + EV charging, Europe-oriented |
Oct 20 | Fox ESS | Power Cube | Press release (Melbourne); Australian households |
Oct 23 | Bluetti | Apex 200 (2.56 kWh) | ESS News coverage; compact portable storage |
Oct 22 | Hoymiles | HiOne residential storage enters Canada | Media coverage; market expansion |
Both tier-one and tier-two brands launching within the same window signals that competition has shifted from "having stock" to "whose solution saves more installation labor and manages energy more intelligently."
Per EcoFlow's official press release (PR Newswire, October 13, 2026):
Dimension | Key specs |
Output / capacity | 5 kWh base, 7.2 kW output; up to 10 kW with solar via X-Fusion 2.0 PV Boost |
Expansion | 5 kWh increments, 5–30 kWh |
Switchover | <20 ms during outages |
Panel integration | With Smart Home Panel 10: 50 A whole-home, 10 circuits, no need to replace existing panels |
Installation efficiency | Breakers pre-assembled and cables pre-wired; the company claims up to 80% less field labor, up to 8x faster installation, delivery in as little as ~7 days with ~2 hours of on-site work |
Architecture | 200 V high-voltage architecture + SiC devices; 40160 tabless 2C LFP cells |
Energy management | OASIS 3.0 smart energy system with Time-of-Use (TOU) automation |
Pricing (company figures) | TITAN 5000 / 5000 Plus: ~$3,000 standalone, ~$7,000 with panel + installation; Classic: ~$2,000 standalone, ~$5,000 installed; detailed pricing on Nov 3 |
Reading: EcoFlow attacks "installation cost" — contractor labor is a major reason US households don't adopt storage. Factory pre-assembly compresses on-site work to roughly two hours. The high-voltage architecture plus SiC is the underlying efficiency and thermal investment.
Per Fox ESS's official press release (PR Newswire APAC, October 20, 2026):
Dimension | Key specs |
Form factor | All-in-one stackable tower, inverter + batteries integrated |
Capacity | EQ5500 modules of 5.46 kWh; 2–9 modules = 10.92–49.14 kWh |
Power | Single-phase 5–12 kW (CEC approved); three-phase 5–15 kW (coming soon) |
PV oversizing | Up to 200% |
Protection | IP66, indoor/outdoor |
Backup | Built-in gateway, 63 A whole-home backup |
Safety design | Inter-cell insulation + aerosol fire-suppression unit in every module (cell-to-pack two-level protection); built-in heating for cold conditions |
Smart features | Fox Cloud 2.0 with AI; Wi-Fi / LAN / Bluetooth |
Warranty | 10-year product warranty |
Market context: the release cites SunWiz data ranking Fox ESS No.1 in Australia for installed storage capacity in H1 2026 (company citation, not independently verified). The Power Cube's capacity range is explicitly aligned with the tiers of Australia's federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program — a textbook case of designing a product around a rebate scheme.
Per pv magazine (October 15, 2026, sourced from ESS News) reporting on manufacturer materials:
Dimension | Key specs |
PV input | 4 MPPTs, up to 4.8 kW combined; input 13–48 V (max 60 V, startup 15 V) |
Battery | LumeGret B3000G / B5000G LFP modules (3/5 kWh), expandable to 15/25 kWh; rated ≥10,000 cycles (manufacturer test conditions) |
Output | Grid-tied default 800 W (configurable up to 3 kW); off-grid 3 kW, bypass 3.6 kW |
EV charging | Optional LumeGret E7000 charger (7 kW); up to 3 kW EV charging off-grid, up to 6.6 kW bypass grid-tied |
Safety / environment | Self-heating + aerosol extinguishing; -20 to 55°C; IP65 |
Warranty | 10-year warranty, 20-year design life |
Smart charging | Accesses pricing from ~860 electricity providers (including negative-price windows); price thresholds and automatic charging on PV surplus (>500 W) |
Pricing | Not disclosed |
Reading: the S5000 differentiates on "solar+storage+EV in one box plus tariff awareness." With dynamic and negative prices becoming more common in Europe, a system that reads tariffs and charges when power is cheapest is a new selling point for both households and distributors.
1. Capacity flexibility: Does it scale by module (e.g., 5 kWh steps)? Stocking 2–4 module tiers covers most households and keeps inventory lean.
2. Installation efficiency: Are inverter and battery integrated? How far can on-site wiring and commissioning be compressed? (Installation labor is becoming the first variable in total customer cost.)
3. Safety design: LFP chemistry is the baseline; then check cell-level and pack-level protection (insulation, aerosol suppression), operating temperature range and ingress protection (for indoor installs, pay extra attention to flame-retardant design). For the broader safety trend, see our companion article on Europe's C&I storage wave and safety thresholds.
4. Energy management: Does it support TOU dispatch, negative-price response, PV-surplus priority and EV-charging coordination? These determine whether customers turn batteries into bill savings.
5. Certifications & warranty: Are target-market certifications complete (e.g., CEC in Australia, CE and grid codes in Europe)? Are warranty terms traceable in writing?
6. Price band & margin: Benchmark against this wave's public pricing (~$2,000–3,000 standalone, ~$5,000–7,000 installed) and check your channel margin; if margin is thin, consider an OEM/ODM private label.
In a market where brand concentration is still shifting, distributors don't have to chase launches as resellers. Our 2026 residential storage outlook notes the top three manufacturers hold only about one-third of the global market — the fragmented landscape leaves room for new entrants. For distributors building a private brand, the route is: define target-market certifications → ODM on a mature platform (shorten development) → run a standardized demand → solution → technical confirmation → production → after-sales process with the factory. The detailed screening method is in our guide "How to Choose a Solar Inverter and Battery OEM/ODM Manufacturer in China".
DEMUDA provides residential storage OEM/ODM for distributors: 6–12 kW low-voltage single-phase hybrid inverters, 6 kW/16 kWh all-in-one units, and 51.2 V LFP batteries (15/20/30 kWh), covering the same "integration + modularity + self-consumption optimization" directions this launch wave is pushing.
Q1: Which home battery products launched in October 2026 are worth watching?
Three flagships: EcoFlow TITAN series (Oct 13; 7.2 kW output, 5–30 kWh), Fox ESS Power Cube (Oct 20; 10.92–49.14 kWh all-in-one tower), Mova LumeGret S5000 (Oct 15 coverage; solar+storage+EV). Also: Bluetti Apex 200 (2.56 kWh) and Hoymiles HiOne entering Canada.
Q2: How much does the EcoFlow TITAN cost?
Per the company's October 13, 2026 press release: TITAN 5000 and 5000 Plus around the $3,000 range standalone, around $7,000 with panel and installation; Classic around $2,000 standalone, around $5,000 installed. Detailed pricing to be published on November 3, 2026.
Q3: What household size is the Fox ESS Power Cube suited for?
Capacity runs from 10.92 kWh (2 modules) to 49.14 kWh (9 modules), covering average homes up to whole-home backup plus EV charging. Single-phase 5–12 kW models are CEC-approved in Australia, and the capacity range aligns with federal battery rebate tiers.
Q4: Who should buy an integrated solar-storage-EV system like the Mova S5000?
Households with rooftop solar, an EV (or one planned), and dynamic or negative electricity pricing in their region — the system schedules charging around tariffs and solar surplus to minimize charging cost. Confirm local charger compatibility before purchase.
Q5: What should distributors check first when evaluating new home batteries?
Work through the checklist in order: capacity flexibility (modular expansion) → installation efficiency (integration level) → safety design (cell/pack protection, temperature range) → energy management (TOU / negative prices / EV coordination) → target-market certifications and warranty → price band and margin. Only discuss volumes after all six pass.